HOME

ABOUT US

ASSOCIATIONS

OFFICIALS

POLICY

TOURNAMENTS

DEVELOPMENT

GRADINGS

SCORING

LINKS

ARCHIVES

PHOTOS

GUESTBOOK

CONTACT

 

 

  









































































































































































































































 

What's New

        2014 NSW State Team for the CP Maddern Trophy and Under 19 Nationals

Application is now open for the selection of NSW State Teams players to compete in the 2014 CP Maddern Trophy and Under 19 Nationals.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Sunday 23rd March 2014 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).  The selection trial will be on Sunday 30 March 2014 9:00am-1:00pm at Silverwater Sport Hall, 172 Silverwater, SILVERWATER.

Click here for the 2014 NSW Under 19 State Team application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2014 Under 19 tournament.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Sunday 20 April 2014 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).


5 March 2014

Entry is now open for:

  • 2014 NSW Open Challenge, 29 March - Silverwater Sport Hall, 172 Silverwater Road, Silverwater

Click here for details of 2014 NSW Open Challenge (Open grade only).  Entry should be completed on-line via the following link:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=A8922F9A-DE2D-4A26-A649-600B22402A77

This event is part of the NSW Open team selection to compete at the Ede Clendinnen Shield in Geelong, Victoria.

  • 2014 Newcastle Open Challenge, 22 - 23 March - Hunter Badminton, 18 Albert Street, Wickham

Click here for details of 2014 Newcastle Open (A, B and C grades)Entry should be completed on-line via the following link:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=8B906F18-7E4E-48FD-A9A9-073AF856AB76


12 January 2014

2014 ASBA NSW Junior Open and Veterans Team Challenge, 8-9 February - Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush

Registration is now open for the 2014 ASBA NSW Junior Open and Veterans Team Challenge.  Entry for the ASBA NSW Junior Open are available on-line via the following links:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=A60A3487-4C35-483C-998C-EE77539342AA

Followings are the entry forms, however entry to the Juniors events should be completed on-line:

2014 ASBA NSW Junior Open

2014 NSW Veterans Team Challenge

All junior players are encouraged to enter in this competition.  The Under 15, 17 and 19 competitions are ranked as Grand Prix events.  Closing date is 21 October 2013.

16 October 2013

2014 NSW State Teams for the June Bevan Trophy and Under 17 Nationals

Application is now open for players of the NSW State Teams to compete in the 2014 June Bevan Trophy and Under 17 Nationals.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Sunday 3 November 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 10 & Sunday 17 November 2013 2:00-7:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls.

Click here for the 2014 NSW Under 17 State Team application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

2014 NSW Teams for the Under 13 Inter-State Series

Application is now open for players of the NSW Teams to compete in the 2014 Under 13 Inter-State Series.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Sunday 27 October 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 3 November 2013 2:00-7:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls.

Click here for the 2014 NSW Under 13 Teams application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

Coaches, Managers and Umpires for the 2014 NSW Under 17 and Under 13 State Teams sought

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coaches, Managers and Umpires for the 2014 Under 17 and Under 13 tournaments.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Sunday 17 November 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

16 October 2013

Level 1A Badminton Coaching course

Registration is now open for the Level 1A Badminton Coaching course.

The course is on the weekend of 2-3rd November 2013 at the International French School of Sydney, 758 Anzac Parade, Maroubra.  Please register via email to bnsw.admin@gmail.com by 29th October 2013.

Places are limited and will be offered on the first-come first-served basis.

16 October 2013

Line Judges for the Australian Open SuperSeries 2014

The organiser is inviting expressions of interest for the position of line judge volunteers for the Australian Open Superseries 2014 from 24-29 June at Sydney Olympic Park.  Click here for more information.

For those without prior experience, training will be provided.  For your involvement, you will be provided with:

  • Accreditation to the event
  • Uniform
  • Basic refreshment for when you are on duty
  • Certification of line judging at a SuperSeries event

For those who are interested in volunteering for the position, please fill in this form and email it back to australianopenlinejudge2014@gmail.com.  The organiser will be in touch with you once plans are finalised.

3 October 2013

2013 NSW Junior Spring Open and Veterans Team Challenge, 26-27 October - Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush

Registration is now open for the 2013 NSW Junior Spring Open and Veterans Team Challenge.  Entry for the Junior Spring Open are available on-line via the following links:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=F74EE210-38FE-4134-8B1B-9B975C99D0B3

Followings are the entry forms, however entry to the Juniors events should be completed on-line:

2013 ASBA NSW Junior Spring Open

2013 NSW Spring Veterans Team Challenge

All junior players are encouraged to enter in this competition.  All the Under 15, 17 and 19 competitions are ranked as Premier events.  Closing date is 21 October 2013.

3 October 2013

Excellent results from NSW players at the Val Nesbitt Trophy, Regional Team Carnival and Under 15 Nationals Championships

NSW Thunder won the Silver medal in the Val Nesbitt Trophy competition at Sydney Olympic Park at the weekend.  The team lost to Victoria One by 3 matches to 5.  NSW Lightning narrowly misses out the Bronze medal to Western Australia, 4 matches all and 8 games to 9.  The Sydney Badminton Association (SBA) team won the Regional Team Carnival by 7 matches to 1 against the ABA team.

NSW girl players performed very well in the Under 15 Australasian Championships.  All Girls Singles semi-finalists and 3 of 4 Girls Doubles semi-finalists are NSW players.  Ysabel Say won both the Girls Singles and Girls Doubles.  Ysabel defeated Katrina Lowe in the Girls Singles finalYsabel then partnered with Jodee Vega to won the Girls Doubles Gold Medal against Katrina Lowe and Victoria He of NSW.

Yin Xiang Lin of Western Australia won the triple.  Yin Xiang with Gerimay Nicolas (WA) to win the Mixed Doubles against David Chin and Chloe Chen (Victoria).  In the Boys Singles Yin Xiang defeated David Hong Lee of Victoria.  Yin Xiang then partnered with Kai-Chen Teoh (WA) won the Boys Doubles against David Hong Lee and Felix Chang of Victoria.

NSW girls dominate the top 10 Carnival Rankings, Ysabel Say - 1, Katrina Lowe, Jodee Vega - 3, Stephanie Fan - 4, Victoria He - 6, Celeste Lee- 7, Maggie Chan - 9, Himeli Senanayake in the Girls list and Giang LeBoard - 7, Reinhardt Kester Nalzaro - 10 in the Boys list.
26 September 2013

2013 Li-Ning Val Nesbitt Trophy, Regional Team Event and Under 15 National Championships, 27 September-2 October - Sydney Olympic Park Sports Halls

Badminton NSW will host the 2013 Li-Ning Val Nesbitt Trophy and Under 15 National Championships at the Sports Halls in Sydney Olympic Park.  The NSW Minister for Sport and Recreation, Gabrielle Upton has granted $5,000 for the event and sent warm welcoming note to all young badminton players.

For updated results of the 2013 Li-Ning Val Nesbitt Trophy, please visit http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=B652ABC7-139E-46C7-8FA5-A141F1B38E39

For updated results of the 2013 Li-Ning Under 15 National Championships, please visit http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=23FBFD0A-6BB7-4E5C-9795-47CBAA72392E

YOUNG BADMINTON CHAMPIONS NET
$5,000 FROM NSW GOVERNMENT
NSW Minister for Sport and Recreation, Gabrielle Upton, has announced a $5,000 grant for the 2013 Under 15 Badminton National Teams and Individual Championships which will be staged at Sydney Olympic Park Sports Hall from 27September - 2 October 2013
“150 talented young athletes will be competing at Championships to the cheers of more than 1,000 spectators,” Minister Upton said.
“This exciting event will see the best young badminton players from around the country doing battle over six days in what is arguably the fastest-paced racquet sport in the world competition.
“The $5,000 grant comes from the NSW Government’s Sport and Recreation Events Program, which provides funding for events such as the Under 15 Badminton National Championships to allow our State’s talented athletes, officials and coaches develop their skills.
“It also supports regional and rural events that promote participation in sport and physical activity and provide a focal point for community building and engagement.
“Attracting financially viable sporting events to NSW ensures local athletes and officials have opportunities to participate in high-level sporting competitions.
“I wish all competitors the best of luck and congratulate Badminton NSW for hosting the 2013 Val Nesbitt Trophy and the National Championships for Under 15’s for the first time,” Minister Upton added.
For more information on the Sport and Recreation Events Program, visit the website at www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/grants.
Media contact: Bernard Bratusa 0420 581 225
Bernard Bratusa
Media Adviser
Minister for Sport and Recreation 
6 August 2013

2013 UNSW Winter Open, 17-18 August - University of NSW Gymnasium, Kensington

Registration is now open for the 2013 UNSW Winter Open.  Click here for entry form.
4 June 2013

2013 Gosen NSW Open - State Championships, 22-23 June

Registration is now open for the 2013 Gosen NSW Open - State Championships to be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Sports Hall.  All players registered for the selection of NSW team to compete in the 2013 Ede Clendinnen Shield are expected to enter in this tournament.

Entry can be entered on line via Tournament Software link,  http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=89F901CF-B3F8-4E28-85AA-4B5374D97F19 or click here for the entry form.

22 May 2013

2013 UNSW Autumn Open, 1-2 June - University of NSW Gymnasium, Kensington

Registration is now open for the 2013 UNSW Autumn Open.  Click here for entry form.

22 April 2013

2013 NSW State Team for the Val Nesbitt Trophy and Under 15 Nationals

Application is now open for players of the NSW State Teams to compete in the 2013 Val Nesbitt Trophy and Under 15 Nationals.  The events will be held in Sydney, 28 September - 2 October 2013.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Sunday 12 May 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 26 May 2013 2:00-7:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls, Homebush.

Click here for the 2013 NSW Under 15 State Team application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2013 NSW Under 15 State Team sought

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2013 Under 15 tournaments.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Sunday 26 May 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

20 April 2013

Great results from NSW players at the Under 17 Australasian Championships

In addition to winning the June Bevan Trophy, NSW players also performed very well in the Under 17 Australasian Championships.  Austin Yu and Tiffany Ho won the Mixed Doubles.  A number of our players advanced to the Semi-Final stage, Austin Yu in the Boys Singles, Janet Son in the Girls Singles, Austin Yu-Matthew Chan in the Boys Doubles, Tiffany Ho-Janet Son in the Girls Doubles and Matthew Chan-Clarise Koh in the Mixed Doubles.

NSW players also feature well in the top 10 Carnival Rankings, Austin Yu - 3, Huaidong Tang - 6, Justin Lee - 9 in the Boys list and Tiffany Ho - 4, Janet Son - 6 in the Girls list.
3 April 2013

Excellent achievements from the NSW Under 17 State teams

Congratulation to all the NSW Under 17 teams competing at the 2013 June Bevan Trophy in Altona.  The NSW Thunder team won the June Bevan Trophy defeated Northern New Zealand 10-6 in the team event final.  It is a great result and sweet victory for the players, coach, team managers and supporting parents, considering that the team narrowly lost to Northern NZ by 2 games and 8 matches-all in last year final.

NSW Lightning team also did well finished seventh in the 16 teams event.

2 April 2013

Carolyn Toh elected as Executive Member of NSW Olympic Council

Congratulation to Carolyn Toh on her election as Member of the Executive Board of NSW Olympic Council at the recent NSW Oympic Council Annual General Meeting.

It is great achievement from Carolyn and excellent news to NSW Badminton community.

16 March 2013

Expression of Interest - NSW State Team to compete in the 2013 Clendinnen Shield and Australian Closed Championships

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from players, coach, manager and umpire for the 2013 Ede Clendinnen Shield and Australian Closed Championships.  The event will be held in Geraldton, West Australia, from 24th August to 1st September 2013.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Monday 29th April 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).
14 March 2013

2013 NSW State Team for the CP Maddern Trophy and Under 19 Nationals

Application is now open for players of the NSW State Teams to compete in the 2013 CP Maddern Trophy and Under 19 Nationals.  The events will be held in Hobart, Tasmania, 6-13 July 2013.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Sunday 14 April 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 28 April 2013 2:00-6:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls, Homebush.

Click here for the 2013 NSW Under 19 State Team application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2013 NSW Under 19 State Team sought

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2013 Under 19 tournaments.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Sunday 28 April 2013 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

14 March 2013

Level 1 Badminton Umpire course in Newcastle

Registration is now open for the Level 1 Badminton Umpire course to be run in Newcastle on Saturday 23th March 2013Please register via email to Hung Bui (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) by 20th March 2013.  Click here for more information of the course.

6 February 2013

2013 UNSW Easter Open, 23-24 March - University of NSW Gymnasium, Kensington

Registration is now open for the 2013 UNSW Easter Open.  Click here for entry form.

12 January 2013

2013 NSW Junior Open and Veterans Team Challenge, 16-17 February - Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush

Registration is now open for the 2013 NSW Junior Open and Veterans Team Challenge.  For entry forms click the links below:

23 October 2012

Excellent achievements from the NSW Under 15 State teams

Congratulation to all three NSW Under 15 teams recently competed at the 2012 Val Nesbitt Trophy and Under 15 Nationals in Caloundra.  The NSW Thunder team won the Val Nesbitt Trophy by convincingly defeated WA 7-1 in the team event final.  NSW Lightning team finished fifth and NSW Storm team came sixth in the 7 teams event.

NSW players also did very well in the Under 15 Nationals Championships.  Huaidong Tang was in all three finals and came away with the Boys Singles and Boys Doubles titles - partnered with Justin Lee.  In addition to winning the Boys Doubles title, Justin Lee is the runner-up in Boys Singles where all finalists are from NSW.  Tiffany Ho was in all three finals and finished as runner-ups in all three.  Janet Son is the runner-up in the Girls Doubles Final partnered Tiffany.

Congratulation to Justin Lee who was awarded the Ross Synot Trophy for being the player with the highest standards of sportmanship, personality, court demeanor, ability, determination and appearance.

NSW has seven players in the carnival's top 10 ranked boys, Huaidong Tang - 1, Justin Lee - 2, Cedric Koh - 6, Leon Tan - 7, Kingston Chan - 8, Eric Ho - 9 and Vincent He - 10.

Five NSW girls are ranked in the top 10 list, Tiffany Ho - 2, Janet Son - 3, Ysabel Say - 4, Katrina Lowe - 6 and Weijin Min - 7.

18 October 2012

2013 NSW State Team for the June Bevan Trophy and Under 17 Nationals

Application is now open for players of the NSW State Teams to compete in the 2013 June Bevan Trophy and Under 17 Nationals.  The events will be held in Altona, Victoria, 30 March - 6 April 2013.

Please email application form by 6:00pm Sunday 28 October 2012 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 4 November and Sunday 11 November 2012 4:00-7:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls, Homebush.

Click here for the 2013 NSW Under 17 State Team application form.  Application without payment of registration fee is not accepted.

Coaches, Managers and Umpires for the 2013 NSW Under 17 State Team sought

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coach, Manager and Umpire for the 2013 Under 17 tournaments.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Friday 2 November 2012 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

17 October 2012

Expression of Interest - Umpire position at the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival, 17-20 January 2013

The Australian Youth Olympic Festival (AYOF) will be held in Sydney, January 2013.  Click here for information about the AYOF.

All umpires are invited to express their interest in officiating at this major junior event with upcoming players from China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Chinese Taipei, Great Britain, New Zealand, Combined Oceania and Australia.  Click here for the badminton event.

Please email your details (name, email address and contact telephone) to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

11 October 2012

Level 1A Badminton Coaching course

Registration is now open for the Level 1A Badminton Coaching course.

The course is on the weekend of 10-11th November 2012 at the Central Coast Youth Club, Niagara Park.  Please register via email to Hung Bui (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) by 31st October 2012.  Click here for more information of the course.

Places are limited and will be offered on the first-come first-served basis.

28 September 2012

2013 NSW Team for the Interstate Series and Regional Challenge

Application is now open for players of the NSW Teams to compete in the 2013 Interstate Series and Regional Challenge.  The events will be held in Altona, Victoria, Friday 18 - Saturday 19 January 2013.

Please send application form by 6:00pm Monday 8 October 2012 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com) The selection trial will be on Sunday 14 October 4:00-7:00pm at Sydney Olympic Sports Halls, Homebush.

Click here for the 2013 Under 13 Team application form. Application without registration fee is not accepted.

Coaches, Managers and Umpires for the 2013 NSW Under 13 Teams sought

New South Wales Badminton Association is seeking expression of interest from Coaches, Managers and Umpires for the 2013 Under 13 events.

Please send your details (name, email address and contact telephone) by close of business Friday 12 October 2012 via email to Badminton NSW (bnsw.admin@gmail.com).

20 August 2012

2012 World Junior Championships Nomination

Application is now open for selection of the Australian team to compete in the 2012 World Junior Championships.

Click here for the Nomination Form and here for the Selection Criteria.  Nomination form and inquiry should be sent to Glenn Warfe, BA Junior Development Manager by 31st August 2012.  Contact details are in the Nomination Form.